Wednesday, July 15, 2020
[…] 24.  That my attention was called to I.R.C. Section 1441 titled “Withholding of Tax on Non-Resident Aliens which identifies “dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments or other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits and income…” as being “items of ‘income’” but only when received by non-resident alien individuals, foreign partnerships or corporations as set forth in Sections 1441(a) or 1442(a).