Director of International Operations
[…] allows (permits) an employer to withhold money from a workers’ pay for the
so-called (social security) flat-rate “income tax”; that no employer has any
authority to withhold money from a worker’s pay for the misnamed (social security) “income” tax or the graduated “income”
tax or any IRS-imposed penalty or assessment unless there is a
voluntarily-signed W-4 or a W-9 form in force which has been voluntarily signed by the employee or
independent contractor, respectively;
24. That
my attention was called to I.R.C. Section 1441 titled “Withholding of Tax on Non-Resident Aliens which identifies
“dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations,
remunerations, emoluments or other fixed or determinable annual or periodical
gains, profits and income…” as being “items of ‘income’” but only when received by non-resident alien individuals,
foreign partnerships or corporations as set forth in Sections 1441(a) or
1442(a). After reading these Code
sections, I recognize that all the provisions therein were applicable only to